kop@kumarorganic.net
NEW SEGMENT LAUNCH- BIO FERMENTS | UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS: PCHI 2021 GUANGZHOU, CHINA. DATES: WED, 24 MAR, 2021 – FRI, 26 MAR, 2021 | IN-COSMETICS GLOBAL 2021,BARCELONA, SPAIN, DATES: TUE, 13 APR, 2021 – THU, 15 APR, 2021 | PATENT AWARDED FOR AQUA PRODUCTS"
Emollients
Koplactate (Lauryl Lactate)

Lauryl Lactate is a naturally occurring acid known as an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) found in beauty products and cosmetics functioning as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, and exfoliant. Lauryl Lactate is an ester of lauryl alcohol and lactic acid. It is also infrequently used to impart fragrance in some products.

Product Specification:

INCI name: Lauryl Lactate

Appearance: Light transparent liquid

Chemical name: Ceraphyl 31, 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid, dodecylester

Molecular Formula: ?C15H30O3

CAS no: 6283-92-7

Odour: Characteristic Odour

Refractive Index: 1.449-1.453

Solubility: Slightly soluble in water

Application:

This product is mostly preferred in Anti-aging cream

This product is good pigment wetting for use across colour cosmetics

Skin care: Anti aging cream, lotions, sunscreen

Hair care: Shampoos conditioners, Hair sprays, colorants, dyes

Make up products: Eye shadows, lipsticks, lip balms, gloss, foundations

Hand and Body care: Hand sanitizers, Bath and massage oils, deodorants, body washes and gels

Recommended Dosage:

0.1% - 5%

Unique properties of Koplactate

Excellent dispersing

lubricating ability

Emulsifier

Easily Hydrolyzed

Stable in strong acid and strong alkali

Plasticizing and de-tackifying agent

Improves product slip upon application

Versatile medium emollient

Velvety feel to skin

Regulatory status:

Available for OTC topical use in USA/Europe/Asia/Australia/Mexico Countries

Related Products
Kopester DO

Kopester DO is an emol...

Kopester MM

Kopester MM is natural...

Kopester PGO

Kopester PGO is an est...

Koplactate Na

Koplactate Na or Sodiu...

Koplactate

Lauryl Lactate is a na...

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

The moisturizing prope...

Kopester IDO

Isodecyl Oleate is an ...

Kumar Organic Products Limited

Address : 819/C, 13th Cross, 7th Block, Near JSS College Circle, Jayanagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India. – 560082.

Email: kop@kumarorganic.net

+91-80-41425832, 41525960

© All rights reserved | Kumar Organic Products Limited - 2020 | Powered by Elicyns