Have any Query? +91-80-41425832, 41525960 kop@kumarorganic.net

Kopcerin (Ethylhexylglycerin)

Kopcerin

Kopcerin is a clear, colourless liquid with characteristic odour. It is a unique multi functional additive for cosmetic preparation and globally accepted. It acts as an effective emollient leading to an improved skin feeling with no stickiness after application.


Product Information
Brand name Kopcerin
Molecular formula C11H24O3
INCI Name Ethylhexylglycerin
CAS No. 70445-33-9
Chemical Name 3-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy]-1,2 propandiol

Product Specification:

Appearance Clear, colourless liquid
Odour Characteristic
Density 0.950 -0.960 g/ml
Refractive Index 1.449 – 1.453
Colour Index 10 max
Ethylhexylglycerin 99% min

Applications

  • Multifunctional skin care additive for cosmetic formulations. Being an excellent emollient, Kopcerin will compensate disadvantages of glycerin, such as slow penetration, tackiness or soaping and also increase absorption of glycerine containing emulsions.
  • Being an excellent moisturiser and effective against odour causing bacteria, finds use in wet wipes.
  • Glycerin esters are attacked by lipolytic enzymes. However, Kopcerin is having glycerin ether structure. It acts as a booster of cosmetic alcohols and glycols.
  • Being a safe ingredient, Kopcerin can be an effective replacement for parabens.

Regulatory:

  • USA - Ethylhexylglycerin (Determined “Safe as Used” by CSIR)
  • Europe – INCI Name : Ethylhexylglycerin
  • Australia – TGA approved (Listed in AICS/NICNAS)
  • Canada – Listed in DSL
  • Japan – Listed on ECNS and CLS 1999

Kopirox PE

Kopcerin

Kopirox PE is a broad spectrum liquid preservative comprising a powerful fungicide in an antibacterial liquid carrier designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. Kopirox PE a paraben free alternative for safe preservation. It is heat stable and has a broad pH range liquid blend with thickening properties.


Product Information
Brand name Kopirox PE
Chemical Name Piroctone olamine + PE
CAS No. 122-99-6, 68890-66-4

Suggested Dosage Level: 0.3-1.0%

Regulatory:

  • Paraben-free
  • Halogen-free
  • Formaldehy-donor free
  • Highly efficient
  • Heat stable
  • Effective against most bacteria, yeasts and moulds
  • Suitable for a variety of cosmetic formulations
  • Active at low use concentrations

Applications:

  • Leave on products
  • Being an excellent moisturiser and effective against odour causing bacteria, finds use in wet wipes.
  • Rinse off products
  • Wet wipes

Contact Us   

CONTACT INFO

  • Phone:+91-80-41425832, 41525960
  • Email id: kop@kumarorganic.net
  • Website: www.kumarorganic.net
  • Address: Kumar Organic Products Ltd, Usha Krishna Centre, NO. 819/C, 13th Cross, 7th Block (West), Near JSS College Circle, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560082

Contact Us

Translate »